law-jurisdiction-of-county-civil-court-at-law | $100K AIC ceiling | maximum amount of damages in controversy |
[…] Appellants' petition reveals that the trial court had no jurisdiction to issue the requested injunctive relief. First,
no amount in controversy is involved because the suit does not seek damages. Accordingly, no jurisdiction lies
by virtue of the amount-in-controversy jurisdictional provisions for county courts at law. See TEX. GOV'T CODE
ANN. §§ 25.0003(c)(1), 25.1032(a), 26.042(d); Repka, 186 S.W.2d at 980-81. Second, the petition does not
allege any special matter for which the Legislature has given jurisdiction to constitutional or statutory county
courts. Compare TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 21.001 (Vernon 2004) (establishing jurisdiction over particular
matter in county court at law by providing, "District courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction
in eminent domain cases."). In these circumstances, the trial court had no subject-matter jurisdiction to issue the
requested injunction. As the Texas Supreme Court has explained concerning the authority of county courts to
issue injunctive relief: