law-jurisdiction-of-county-civil-court-at-law | $100K AIC ceiling | maximum amount of damages in controversy |
[…] and appellate, prescribed by law for county courts...." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 25.1032(a) (Vernon 2004);
see also id. § 25.0003(a) (Vernon 2004) ("A statutory county court has jurisdiction over all causes and
proceedings ... prescribed by law for county courts."). County courts, in turn, have jurisdiction "as provided by
law,"[3] which includes, with statutory and constitutional exceptions that are inapplicable here, "concurrent
jurisdiction with the district court in civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds $500 but does not
exceed $5,000, exclusive of interest."[4] Id. § 26.042(d) (Vernon Supp.2007). And statutory county courts at law
having concurrent civil jurisdiction with constitutional county courts also have concurrent jurisdiction with the
district court in "civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds $500 but does not exceed $100,000...."
Id. § 25.0003(c)(1) (Vernon Supp.2007).
Appellants' petition reveals that the trial court had no jurisdiction to issue the requested injunctive relief. First,
no amount in controversy is involved because the suit does not seek damages. Accordingly, no jurisdiction lies