law-medical peer review privilege  judicial-communications-privilege immunity to tort suit |
[…] The Texas Supreme Court has held that "the medical peer review privilege will be strictly interpreted." In re Living
Ctrs., 175 S.W.3d at 258 ("While the medical privileges are important in promoting free discussion in the evaluation
of health care professional and health services, the right to evidence is also important, and therefore privileges
must be strictly construed."). Thus, while a liberal interpretation of the terms "health care entity" and "medical peer
review" in section 151.002 of the Occupations Code could encompass peer evaluation of grievances made by
testifying experts, section 151.002(a)(8) makes it clear that the medical peer review privilege is intended to apply
more narrowly, namely to the evaluation of patient care by a committee "that operates under written 751*751 bylaws
approved by the policy-making body or the governing board of the health care entity and is authorized to evaluate the
quality of medical and health care services or the competence of physicians." TEX. OCC.CODE ANN. §
151.002(a)(8); see also TEX. OCC.CODE ANN. §§ 151.002(a)(5) (defining "health care entity"), 151.002(a)(7)
(defining "medical peer review"). We are required both by the rules of construction and by case law to read these
provisions together.