law-medical peer review privilege  judicial-communications-privilege immunity to tort suit |
[…] peer review privilege applies. Halbridge asserts that it is not a medical peer review committee and that the privilege
does not apply.

The Health and Safety Code provides which entities may form a medical peer review committee:

The governing body of a hospital, medical organization, university medical school or health science center, health
maintenance organization, extended care facility, hospital district, or hospital authority may form a medical peer
review committee, as defined by Section 151.002, Occupations Code, or a medical committee, as defined by
Section 161.031, to evaluate medical and health care services....
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 161.0315(a) (Vernon 2010). It further provides that "[t]he records and
proceedings of a medical committee are confidential and are not subject to court subpoena." Id. § 161.032(a)
(Vernon 2010); see In re Living Ctrs., Inc., 175 S.W.3d 253, 257 (Tex.2005) (orig.proceeding) (observing that, in
determining applicability of privilege, court "analyzed the records, proceedings, and communications language of