law-ADR-family-law | arbitration | mediation | mediated settlement agreement | MSA |
[…] law-ADR-family-law | arbitration | mediation | mediated settlement agreement | MSA |

MEDIATION & MEDIATED SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT (MSA)

Mediated settlement agreements are addressed by the Texas Family Code. A mediated settlement agreement
is binding only where it "provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital
letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation[.]" TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(d)
(1) (West 2009).

Section 6.602 of the Texas Family Code states:

 (b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement:

 (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined,
that the agreement is not subject to revocation;

(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and

 (3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.

 (c) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of this section, a party is entitled to judgment
on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another
rule of law.

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602(b), (c).

PETITIONS DENIED BY THE TEXAS SUPREME COURT

08-0565          
GARY DEAN BROOKS v. DANA LEDON BROOKS; from Wise County; 2nd district
(02-07-00270-CV, 257 SW3d 418, 06-05-08, pet. denied Sep 2008)(mediated settlement agreement, estoppel)