Pearson v. Fillingim, No. 10-0013 (Tex. Jan 14, 2011)(per curiam)(divorce property division dispute)
[…] mineral rights. The court of appeals also held that the trial court's judgment was a clarification of the earlier
divorce decree, rather than a substantive change, and thus the trial court had jurisdiction. Id. at ___.

We must decide whether the trial court had jurisdiction to "clarify" the decree through Dan's suit and whether
the mineral leases in question were included in the 1981 decree. Under the Family Code, the court that renders
a divorce decree retains jurisdiction to clarify and enforce the property division within that decree. TEX. FAM.
CODE §§ 9.002, .008. If a decree is ambiguous, that court can enter a clarification order. Id. at §§ 9.006, .008.
However, it is beyond the power of the court to "amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made
or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment." Id. at § 9.007(a). A judgment finalizing a divorce and
dividing marital property bars relitigation of the property division, even if the decree incorrectly characterizes or
divides the property. Reiss v. Reiss, 118 S.W.3d 439, 443 (Tex. 2003); Baxter v. Ruddle, 794 S.W.2d 761, 762-