CASE DETAILS: ESPERANZA ANDRADE, IN HER OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE
[…] certification of the eSlate violates the requirement that voting systems be capable of providing records from which the system’s operation may be
audited, and, therefore, the Secretary acted outside her authority in certifying the system. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 122.001, .032(a). Finally, although
the voters did not plead it, the court of appeals noted that the voters’ evidence supported a claim that the eSlate does not comply with statutory
requirements that the system operate “safely” and “accurately” and that it be “safe from fraudulent or unauthorized manipulation.” TEX. ELEC. CODE
§ 122.001(a)(3), (4); 287 S.W.3d at 253 n.10.
       The voters argue that Election Code section 273.081, which authorizes injunctive relief for a person “who is being harmed or is in danger of
being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code,” gives them standing to pursue these claims. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 273.081. That
provision, however, does not create standing—it merely authorizes injunctive relief. As we have noted, statutes like this, which permit “‘persons