State of Texas and TxDoT v. Lueck (Tex. 2009),
[…] expresses disagreement with remedial measures taken by TxDOT after it was already knowingly out
of compliance. An internal policy recommendation of this kind is not a report of a violation of law
that the Whistleblower Act was designed to protect.
Even if this e-mail did report a violation of law, Lueck’s supervisor, Mr. Randall, is not an
appropriate law enforcement authority to whom such a report should be made. As the head of a
division within TxDOT, Randall could neither regulate nor enforce the law that Lueck alleged had
been violated. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.002(b)(1), (2) (providing that an appropriate law
enforcement authority is “part of a state or local governmental entity . . . that the employee in good
faith believes is authorized to: regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report
or; investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law”); Needham, 82 S.W.3d at 320 (holding that
TxDOT was not appropriate law enforcement authority to enforce laws related to driving while
intoxicated, reasoning that “the particular law the public employee reported violated is critical to the
determination”).