MOTION TO CLARIFY THE MANDATE GETS THREE VOTES, AND A THIRD OPINION IN THE
[…] Instead, the Hogues essentially contend that Columbia Medical waived the right to recalculation,
because Columbia Medical should have been on notice of the issue prior to the issuance of the
mandate. The Hogues point to language in the Court’s opinion stating that “Columbia Medical
does not . . . challenge the quantum of exemplary damages.” That sentence refers to Columbia
Medical’s decision to challenge whether evidence of its mental state supported an award of
punitive damages at all, rather than whether the punitive damages award was excessive. See Tex.
Civ. Prac & Rem. Code § 41.001(11)(B) (providing one definition of “gross negligence,” which
supports an award of punitive damages, as an act or omission “of which the actor has actual,
subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to
the rights, safety, or welfare of others”). The sentence had no relation whatsoever to the
recalculation of exemplary damages that must be undertaken due to our striking of a portion of the
economic damages
. No party raised an issue with the calculation of the punitive damages cap